Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters
IMPORTANT: Immigration SA Skilled and Business Nomination Application Now Available. Requirements Updated!

All News

IMPORTANT: Immigration SA Skilled and Business Nomination Application Now Available. Requirements Updated!

IMPORTANT: Immigration SA Skilled and Business Nomination Application Now Available. Requirements Updated!

Business Innovation and Investment Program (BIIP) State Nomination 188/132 Re-Opened for South Australia

Immigration SA has re-opened the application system for Business Innovation and Investment State nomination 188/132 on Monday 9th July 2018. With the re-opening of the Business and Investment State nomination 188/132 applications it is very important to remember that there is a quota that determines the availability of applications. This means that there are limited places available and that the system will close again. As a result, it is important to apply as soon as possible.

With the aim to attract the highest calibre of business owners, only Business Innovation and Investment 188/132 applicants who have previously visited South Australia will be able to apply for State nomination. Other requirements include:

Business Nomination 132

You must:

  • benefit to the state by meeting the Department of Home Affair requirements in relation to active management, genuineness, and sustainability
  • agree to register your arrival in South Australia with Immigration SA within three months and maintain current contact details for the duration of your visa
  • provide updates online every six months for three years from the date of visa grant
  • (being the visa holder) be actively involved in the day-to-day management of an eligible business in Australia
  • provide information to Immigration SA to enable a two year review after visa grant

Business Innovation and Investment – subclass 188

You must:

  • be nominated by an eligible government organisation
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have experience in owning and operating a business (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have at least AUD1.5 million to invest (Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

Applicants will be expected to provide evidence of having previously visited South Australia among providing proof for other qualifications. Applicants unable to provide acceptable evidence will be refused.

Skilled Visa Sponsorship 489/190 Application System Back Online

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) state nomination requirement changes will apply to all applications submitted. Before applying, Immigration SA has advised a complete review of the recently updated skilled nomination requirements, international graduate of South Australia requirements, and waivers. You should calculate if you have sufficient points on the Department of Home Affairs points test to apply for the Skilled nominated visa 190 permanent or the Skilled Reginal 489 provisional visa. There are quotas for the High Points category and during the program year. The minimum points requirement may increase and specific occupations may be closed for High Points nomination. It is important to check the requirements below and apply as soon as possible.

Eligibility for Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

You must:

  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 65 points
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited by Australian Department of Home Affairs to apply

Eligibility for Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

You must

  • hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway)
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)
  • be invited to apply (Invited pathway)
  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 65 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English

International Graduates

International graduates of South Australia have access to a larger list of occupations for state nomination and can access waivers including:

  • State Nominated Occupation List (including Special Conditions apply occupations)
  • Supplementary Skilled List occupations
  • State nomination for the permanent Skilled 190 Visa for occupations listed as ‘Offshore applicants Provisional 489 Visa only’

International Graduate Update:

Some occupations have a requirement for international graduates of South Australia to be working in their field for the last 12 months in South Australia. Please note: this requirement has now been expanded to include international graduates who have been working for the last 6 months in their field in a country region of South Australia.

International graduates of South Australia accessing a work experience waiver via achieving Proficient English or Proficient Plus overall (see international graduate waiver requirements) will now only be eligible to apply for a 489 provisional visa.

Commitment to South Australia Update

The following changes will apply to applicants with a history of working or studying interstate and are intended to maximise the commitment to settling in South Australia:

  • Applicants who have studied or worked interstate in the last 10 years (and not in South Australia) will only be eligible for State nomination for a provisional 489 visa.
  • Applicants who have studied or worked in another state (as well as in South Australia) in the last 10 years will generally only be eligible for State nomination for a provisional 489 visa unless it is clear that their commitment is more clearly aligned to South Australia than any other Australian state or territory.
    • Key factors that will be taken into account will include the time spent in South Australia, the most recent Australian location an applicant spent time in, and what they were doing in these locations (i.e. study, work).

To qualify for state nomination you must meet all nomination requirements relevant to your situation and occupation. It is also important to remember that Immigration SA will only provide one nomination per applicant. If an applicant is nominated for a 489 visa, they cannot subsequently apply for a 190 visa.

2018/2019 Occupation List Now Available

Immigration SA has announced that the List of State Nominated Occupations for the 2018/19 program year is now available. The list is open to all applicants, including international graduates of South Australia. Additional occupations are available on the Supplementary Skilled List. These occupations are only available if you meet additional requirements. Please review the skilled nomination requirements before applying.

State nomination does not guarantee employment in South Australia and applicants must compete in the local job market. Please research your employment opportunities thoroughly. It is your responsibility to determine if your occupation requires further training, or if it has registration, licencing, residency or other requirements before you can work in South Australia.

Key Points to Remember

Immigration SA:

  • Has opened the application system for Business Innovation and Investment State nomination 188/132 applications on Monday 9th June 2018
  • Application system for Skilled Visa Sponsorship 489/190 is back online
  • Has posted the State Nominated Occupations list
  • Has updated Skilled Nomination requirements as well as the International Graduate of South Australia requirements
  • Has quotas during the program year which can lead the minimum points required to increase, this may cause specific occupations and applications to be closed
  • It is very important that you review all requirements in full before applying
  • Apply as soon as possible

Contact Work Visa Lawyers to discuss your state nomination application in detail or any changes that may have occurred concerning the updates.

Sources:

http://migration.sa.gov.au/skilled-migrants/nomination-process/skilled-nomination-requirements/gsm-update-2018-19-program-year

http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/skilled-migrants/lists-of-state-nominated-occupations

http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/International-graduates/international-graduate-occupation-and-waiver-requirements

http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/skilled-migrants/nomination-process/skilled-nomination-requirements

http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/upload/publications/Skilled-Migrants/GSM-Skilled-Nomination-document-checklist.pdf

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/188-

http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/business-migrants/business-visa-options/business-talent-subclass-132

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/489-

http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/news-events/news-releases/2808

http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/news-events/news-releases/2805

http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/news-events/news-releases/2806

Do you need help with an Australian visa application?

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Skilled Migration visas, Business Skills Migration visas, Employer Sponsored Work Visas, Partner and other Family Migration visas as well as the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) Review, Judicial Review and Ministerial Intervention.

If you require further information regarding your Australia visa options you can contact us through:

(08) 8351 9956 or +61 8 8351 9956 

or   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

0

Related Posts

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

Our South Australia Immigration Lawyers

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Student Visas, Skilled Migration visas, Business visas, Employer-Sponsored visas, Partner, and other Family Migration visas, as well as Migration Review Tribunal, Judicial Review, and Ministerial Intervention. Based in Adelaide South Australia, our Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents provide migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Copyright © 2018  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites