Prospective Marriage 300 Visa

Who needs this visa?

The Prospective Marriage visa is for overseas applicants who wish to enter Australia and marry an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. You will need to be sponsored by your fiancé in Australia.

This visa is not suitable for same-sex couples. If you are in a same-sex relationship you should apply for the Partner visa based on de facto relationship grounds.

The visa is valid for 9 months.

What are the requirements to apply for this visa?

You must meet the following requirements when you apply for the Prospective Marriage visa:

  • proof of intention to marry within 9 months
  • proof your sponsor/fiancé is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • proof that you have met your sponsor in person and you know them personally
  • you are at least 18 years old and meet health and character requirements

You should be outside of Australia when you submit the visa and when the visa is granted.

What is the application process?

  1. Consult with Work Visa Lawyers to determine if the Prospective Marriage visa is appropriate for your situation
  2. Gather and compile your documents and information for the application
  3. Submit the application and supporting documents online using an ImmiAccount. You may also submit an application by post

How can Work Visa Lawyers help?

Couples who are planning to get married may have a lot of thoughts on their mind. Work Visa Lawyers understands the circumstances and aim to take care of the visa application process as much as possible. Leave the Australian visa application to Work Visa Lawyers while you plan one of the most important days in your life.

Our team of experience Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents look forward to assisting you with your Australian visa or appeal.

Based in Adelaide South Australia, we provide Australian Immigration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

457 Visa

We know all about 457 visas and 457 Business Sponsors requirements. Whether you operate a small business or manage a large Australian corporation Work Visa Lawyers® can provide you advice and complete assistance with a wide range of migration processes.Based in Adelaide South Australia, Immigration Lawyer and Migration Agent Chris Johnston provides migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Read more

Copyright © 2016  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites