Occupation list for subclass 407 visa applications – nomination eligibility type 2

The following occupation list is applicable for a subclass 407 visa application with a nomination eligibility type 2.

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

  Occupation ANZSCO code
1 construction project manager 133111
2 engineering manager 133211
3 child care centre manager 134111
4 nursing clinical director 134212
5 primary health organisation manager 134213
6 welfare centre manager 134214
7 accountant (general) 221111
8 management accountant 221112
9 taxation accountant 221113
10 external auditor 221213
11 internal auditor 221214
12 actuary 224111
13 land economist 224511
14 valuer 224512
15 architect 232111
16 landscape architect 232112
17 surveyor 232212
18 cartographer 232213
19 other spatial scientist 232214
20 chemical engineer 233111
21 materials engineer 233112
22 civil engineer 233211
23 geotechnical engineer 233212
24 quantity surveyor 233213
25 structural engineer 233214
26 transport engineer 233215
27 electrical engineer 233311
28 electronics engineer 233411
29 industrial engineer 233511
30 mechanical engineer 233512
31 production or plant engineer 233513
32 aeronautical engineer 233911
33 agricultural engineer 233912
34 biomedical engineer 233913
35 engineering technologist 233914
36 environmental engineer 233915
37 naval architect 233916
38 agricultural consultant 234111
39 agricultural scientist 234112
40 forester 234113
41 medical laboratory scientist 234611
42 veterinarian 234711
43 physicist (medical physicist only) 234914
44 early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher 241111
45 secondary school teacher 241411
46 special needs teacher 241511
47 teacher of the hearing impaired 241512
48 teacher of the sight impaired 241513
49 special education teachers (nec) 241599
50 medical diagnostic radiographer 251211
51 medical radiation therapist 251212
52 nuclear medicine technologist 251213
53 sonographer 251214
54 optometrist 251411
55 orthotist or prosthetist 251912
56 chiropractor 252111
57 osteopath 252112
58 occupational therapist 252411
59 physiotherapist 252511
60 podiatrist 252611
61 audiologist 252711
62 speech pathologist 252712
63 general practitioner 253111
64 specialist physician (general medicine) 253311
65 cardiologist 253312
66 clinical haematologist 253313
67 medical oncologist 253314
68 endocrinologist 253315
69 gastroenterologist 253316
70 intensive care specialist 253317
71 neurologist 253318
72 paediatrician 253321
73 renal medicine specialist 253322
74 rheumatologist 253323
75 thoracic medicine specialist 253324
76 specialist physicians (nec) 253399
77 psychiatrist 253411
78 surgeon (general) 253511
79 cardiothoracic surgeon 253512
80 neurosurgeon 253513
81 orthopaedic surgeon 253514
82 otorhinolaryngologist 253515
83 paediatric surgeon 253516
84 plastic and reconstructive surgeon 253517
85 urologist 253518
86 vascular surgeon 253521
87 dermatologist 253911
88 emergency medicine specialist 253912
89 obstetrician and gynaecologist 253913
90 ophthalmologist 253914
91 pathologist 253915
92 diagnostic and interventional radiologist 253917
93 radiation oncologist 253918
94 medical practitioners (nec) 253999
95 midwife 254111
96 nurse practitioner 254411
97 registered nurse (aged care) 254412
98 registered nurse (child and family health) 254413
99 registered nurse (community health) 254414
100 registered nurse (critical care and emergency) 254415
101 registered nurse (developmental disability) 254416
102 registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) 254417
103 registered nurse (medical) 254418
104 registered nurse (medical practice) 254421
105 registered nurse (mental health) 254422
106 registered nurse (perioperative) 254423
107 registered nurse (surgical) 254424
108 registered nurse (paediatrics) 254425
109 registered nurses (nec) 254499
110 ICT business analyst 261111
111 systems analyst 261112
112 analyst programmer 261311
113 developer programmer 261312
114 software engineer 261313
115 ICT security specialist 262112
116 computer network and systems engineer 263111
117 telecommunications engineer 263311
118 telecommunications network engineer 263312
119 barrister 271111
120 solicitor 271311
121 clinical psychologist 272311
122 educational psychologist 272312
123 organisational psychologist 272313
124 psychologists (nec) 272399
125 social worker 272511
126 civil engineering draftsperson 312211
127 civil engineering technician 312212
128 electrical engineering draftsperson 312311
129 electrical engineering technician 312312
130 radio communications technician 313211
131 telecommunications field engineer 313212
132 telecommunications technical officer or technologist 313214
133 automotive electrician 321111
134 motor mechanic (general) 321211
135 diesel motor mechanic 321212
136 motorcycle mechanic 321213
137 small engine mechanic 321214
138 sheetmetal trades worker 322211
139 metal fabricator 322311
140 welder (first class) 322313
141 fitter (general) 323211
142 fitter and turner 323212
143 fitter‑welder 323213
144 metal machinist (first class) 323214
145 locksmith 323313
146 panelbeater 324111
147 bricklayer 331111
148 stonemason 331112
149 carpenter and joiner 331211
150 carpenter 331212
151 joiner 331213
152 painting trades workers 332211
153 glazier 333111
154 fibrous plasterer 333211
155 solid plasterer 333212
156 wall and floor tiler 333411
157 plumber (general) 334111
158 airconditioning and mechanical services plumber 334112
159 drainer 334113
160 gasfitter 334114
161 roof plumber 334115
162 electrician (general) 341111
163 electrician (special class) 341112
164 lift mechanic 341113
165 airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic 342111
166 technical cable jointer 342212
167 electronic equipment trades worker 342313
168 electronic instrument trades worker (general) 342314
169 electronic instrument trades worker (special class) 342315
170 chef 351311
171 cabinetmaker 394111
172 boat builder and repairer 399111
173 shipwright 399112

Short‑term Skilled Occupation List

  Occupation ANZSCO code
1 sales and marketing manager 131112
2 advertising manager 131113
3 corporate services manager 132111
4 finance manager 132211
5 human resource manager 132311
6 research and development manager 132511
7 manufacturer 133411
8 production manager (manufacturing) 133512
9 production manager (mining) 133513
10 supply and distribution manager 133611
11 health and welfare services managers (nec) 134299
12 school principal 134311
13 education managers (nec) 134499
14 ICT project manager 135112
15 ICT managers (nec) 135199
16 arts administrator or manager 139911
17 laboratory manager 139913
18 quality assurance manager 139914
19 specialist managers (nec) except:
(a) ambassador; or
(b) archbishop; or
(c) bishop
139999
20 cafe or restaurant manager 141111
21 hotel or motel manager 141311
22 accommodation and hospitality managers (nec) 141999
23 hair or beauty salon manager 142114
24 post office manager 142115
25 fitness centre manager 149112
26 sports centre manager 149113
27 customer service manager 149212
28 conference and event organiser 149311
29 transport company manager 149413
30 facilities manager 149913
31 dancer or choreographer 211112
32 music director 211212
33 music professionals (nec) 211299
34 photographer 211311
35 visual arts and crafts professionals (nec) 211499
36 artistic director 212111
37 book or script editor 212212
38 director (film, television, radio or stage) 212312
39 film and video editor 212314
40 program director (television or radio) 212315
41 stage manager 212316
42 technical director 212317
43 video producer 212318
44 copywriter 212411
45 newspaper or periodical editor 212412
46 print journalist 212413
47 technical writer 212415
48 television journalist 212416
49 journalists and other writers (nec) 212499
50 company secretary 221211
51 commodities trader 222111
52 finance broker 222112
53 insurance broker 222113
54 financial brokers (nec) 222199
55 financial market dealer 222211
56 stockbroking dealer 222213
57 financial dealers (nec) 222299
58 financial investment adviser 222311
59 financial investment manager 222312
60 recruitment consultant 223112
61 ICT trainer 223211
62 mathematician 224112
63 gallery or museum curator 224212
64 health information manager 224213
65 records manager 224214
66 librarian 224611
67 management consultant 224711
68 organisation and methods analyst 224712
69 patents examiner 224914
70 information and organisation professionals (nec) 224999
71 advertising specialist 225111
72 marketing specialist 225113
73 ICT account manager 225211
74 ICT business development manager 225212
75 ICT sales representative 225213
76 public relations professional 225311
77 technical sales representatives (nec) including education sales representatives 225499
78 aeroplane pilot 231111
79 flying instructor 231113
80 helicopter pilot 231114
81 fashion designer 232311
82 industrial designer 232312
83 jewellery designer 232313
84 graphic designer 232411
85 illustrator 232412
86 web designer 232414
87 interior designer 232511
88 urban and regional planner 232611
89 geologist 234411
90 primary school teacher 241213
91 middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ) 241311
92 education adviser 249111
93 art teacher (private tuition) 249211
94 dance teacher (private tuition) 249212
95 music teacher (private tuition) 249214
96 private tutors and teachers (nec) 249299
97 teacher of English to speakers of other languages 249311
98 dietitian 251111
99 nutritionist 251112
100 occupational health and safety adviser 251312
101 orthoptist 251412
102 hospital pharmacist 251511
103 industrial pharmacist 251512
104 retail pharmacist 251513
105 health promotion officer 251911
106 health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec) 251999
107 acupuncturist 252211
108 naturopath 252213
109 traditional Chinese medicine practitioner 252214
110 complementary health therapists (nec) 252299
111 dental specialist 252311
112 dentist 252312
113 resident medical officer 253112
114 anaesthetist 253211
115 nurse educator 254211
116 nurse researcher 254212
117 nurse manager 254311
118 web developer 261212
119 software tester 261314
120 database administrator 262111
121 systems administrator 262113
122 network administrator 263112
123 network analyst 263113
124 ICT quality assurance engineer 263211
125 ICT support engineer 263212
126 ICT systems test engineer 263213
127 ICT support and test engineers (nec) 263299
128 judicial and other legal professionals (nec) 271299
129 careers counsellor 272111
130 drug and alcohol counsellor 272112
131 family and marriage counsellor 272113
132 rehabilitation counsellor 272114
133 student counsellor 272115
134 counsellors (nec) 272199
135 minister of religion 272211
136 interpreter 272412
137 social professionals (nec) 272499
138 recreation officer 272612
139 welfare worker 272613
140 anaesthetic technician 311211
141 cardiac technician 311212
142 medical laboratory technician 311213
143 pharmacy technician 311215
144 medical technicians (nec) 311299
145 meat inspector 311312
146 chemistry technician 311411
147 earth science technician 311412
148 life science technician 311413
149 science technicians (nec) 311499
150 architectural draftsperson 312111
151 building associate 312112
152 building inspector 312113
153 architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec) 312199
154 mechanical engineering technician 312512
155 metallurgical or materials technician 312912
156 mine deputy 312913
157 hardware technician 313111
158 ICT customer support officer 313112
159 web administrator 313113
160 ICT support technicians (nec) 313199
161 farrier 322113
162 aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics) 323111
163 aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical) 323112
164 aircraft maintenance engineer (structures) 323113
165 textile, clothing and footwear mechanic 323215
166 metal fitters and machinists (nec) 323299
167 precision instrument maker and repairer 323314
168 watch and clock maker and repairer 323316
169 toolmaker 323412
170 vehicle body builder 324211
171 vehicle trimmer 324212
172 roof tiler 333311
173 business machine mechanic 342311
174 cabler (data and telecommunications) 342411
175 telecommunications linesworker 342413
176 baker 351111
177 pastrycook 351112
178 butcher or smallgoods maker 351211
179 cook 351411
180 dog handler or trainer 361111
181 animal attendants and trainers (nec) 361199
182 veterinary nurse 361311
183 florist 362111
184 gardener (general) 362211
185 arborist 362212
186 landscape gardener 362213
187 greenkeeper 362311
188 hairdresser 391111
189 print finisher 392111
190 printing machinist 392311
191 dressmaker or tailor 393213
192 upholsterer 393311
193 furniture finisher 394211
194 wood machinist 394213
195 wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec) 394299
196 chemical plant operator 399211
197 power generation plant operator 399213
198 library technician 399312
199 jeweller 399411
200 camera operator (film, television or video) 399512
201 make up artist 399514
202 sound technician 399516
203 performing arts technicians (nec) 399599
204 signwriter 399611
205 ambulance officer 411111
206 intensive care ambulance paramedic 411112
207 dental technician 411213
208 diversional therapist 411311
209 enrolled nurse 411411
210 massage therapist 411611
211 community worker 411711
212 disabilities services officer 411712
213 family support worker 411713
214 residential care officer 411715
215 youth worker 411716
216 diving instructor (open water) 452311
217 gymnastics coach or instructor 452312
218 horse riding coach or instructor 452313
219 snowsport instructor 452314
220 swimming coach or instructor 452315
221 tennis coach 452316
222 other sports coach or instructor 452317
223 sports development officer 452321
224 footballer 452411
225 jockey 452413
226 sportspersons (nec) 452499
227 contract administrator 511111
228 program or project administrator 511112
229 insurance loss adjuster 599612
230 insurance agent 611211
231 retail buyer 639211

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

457 Visa

We know all about 457 visas and 457 Business Sponsors requirements. Whether you operate a small business or manage a large Australian corporation Work Visa Lawyers® can provide you advice and complete assistance with a wide range of migration processes.Based in Adelaide South Australia, Immigration Lawyer and Migration Agent Chris Johnston provides migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Read more

Copyright © 2016  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites