Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) – Business Innovation Stream

This visa is meant for visa holders of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) - Business Innovation stream. You will need to meet the following requirements to apply for the permanent subclass 888 visa:

  • you must have lived in Australia for at least one cumulatively in the two years immediately before you apply
  • you have owned and directly managed a business in Australia for the two years immediately before you apply
  • the annual turnover for your Australian business in the 12 months immediately before you apply is at least AUD 300,000
  • have the following ownership interests in the 12 months immediately before you apply:
    • 51 per cent of a business with a turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year
    • 30 per cent of a business with a turnover of AUD400 000 or more per year
    • 10 per cent of a publicly listed company
  • achieve at least two of the following three conditions:
    • a net value of AUD 200,000 for your business assets
    • a net value of AUD 600,000 for your business and personal assets
    • your Australian business has employed at least two full-time employees for at least 12 months immediately before you apply. The employees must be Australian citizens or permanent residents and not be a member of your family

You must have submitted Business Activity Statements (BAS) to the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) for the two years immediately before you apply. Your business should not be acquired from a person/owner who was an applicant or holder of a subclass 888, 890, 891, 892 or 893 permanent visa.

 

Do you need help?

Our team of experience Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents look forward to assisting you with your Australian visa or appeal.

Based in Adelaide South Australia, we provide Australian Immigration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

457 Visa

We know all about 457 visas and 457 Business Sponsors requirements. Whether you operate a small business or manage a large Australian corporation Work Visa Lawyers® can provide you advice and complete assistance with a wide range of migration processes.Based in Adelaide South Australia, Immigration Lawyer and Migration Agent Chris Johnston provides migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Read more

Copyright © 2016  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites