Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) – Entrepreneur Stream

The residency requirement to apply for the permanent subclass 88 visa under the Entrepreneur stream is that you must have lived in Australia for at least two years in the four years immediately before you apply.

Additionally you will need to be successful in your entrepreneurial activity. The success of the entrepreneurial venture is demonstrated by completing at least two key success factors or a combination of one key success factor and three supporting success factors.

Key success factors include:

  • Employing two or more Australians, permanent residents or other eligible persons
  • Generating an annual turnover of at least AUD300 000
  • Filing a provisional patent or acquiring a standard or innovation patent
  • Receiving ongoing funding or investment in your entrepreneur activity
  • Entering into a partnership with a University
  • Selling an entrepreneurial venture for AUD2,000,000.

Supporting success factors include:

  • Diversifying entrepreneurial activities into other business areas
  • Receiving a statement of success from a state or territory government nominator
  • Receiving sponsorship from the corporate sector
  • Starting at least one other business or contributing to at least two other businesses
  • Receiving formal awards or recognition
  • Raising or contributing to social capital.

You also need to ensure that your entrepreneurial activity is not in one of the following categories:

  • residential real estate
  • labour hire
  • purchase of an existing enterprise or franchise in Australia

 

Do you need help?

Our team of experience Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents look forward to assisting you with your Australian visa or appeal.

Based in Adelaide South Australia, we provide Australian Immigration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

457 Visa

We know all about 457 visas and 457 Business Sponsors requirements. Whether you operate a small business or manage a large Australian corporation Work Visa Lawyers® can provide you advice and complete assistance with a wide range of migration processes.Based in Adelaide South Australia, Immigration Lawyer and Migration Agent Chris Johnston provides migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Read more

Copyright © 2016  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites