Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters
Recent blog posts

All News

Australia General Skilled Migration SkillSelect Invitation Round Results – 26 July 2017

Australia General Skilled Migration SkillSelect Invitation Round Results – 26 July 2017
Key terms: SkillSelect – Invitation to Apply – Skilled Independent subclass 189 - Skilled Regional Provisional subclass 489 – Expression of Interest – Points Test

Results for the latest SkillSelect invitation round on 26 July 2017 have been published. Here is a summary of the results:
  • 1000 Skilled Independent visa invitations were issued
    • applications with 70 points or more were invited
    • applications submitted 15 July 2017 have been invited
  • 210 Skilled Regional Sponsored visa invitations were issued
    • applications with 60 points or more were invited
    • applications submitted 25 July 2017 were invited


 

Occupations with pro rata arrangements

Pro rata arrangements and higher points requirements remain for occupation groups which are in high demand. The majority of applications for popular occupations are still stuck with a higher points requirement to receive an invitation. The following occupations are listed for pro rata arrangements:

  • Accountants
  • Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
  • Electronics Engineers
  • Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers
  • Other Engineering Professionals
  • ICT Business and System Analysts
  • Software and Applications Programmers
  • Computer Network Professionals

 

Points required to receive an invitation

Points required for Accountants – 75 points

Points required for Auditors – 75 points

Points required for Electronic Engineers – 70 points

Points required for Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers – 70 points

Points required for Other Engineering Professional – 70 points

Points required for ICT Business and System Analysts – 75 points

Points required for Software and Applications Programmers – 70 points

Points required for Computer Network Professionals – 70 points

This means that if you are an accountant or auditor you will need to have at least 75 points or more to receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA).

If you are looking to obtain more points for your Expression of Interest (EOI) you should read our article on how you can increase the points for your EOI application.

The next invitation round is scheduled for 9 August 2017 and we will summarise the results once they are published.

Source:

http://www.border.gov.au/WorkinginAustralia/Pages/26-july-2017-round-results.aspx

This information is accurate on 4 August 2017
 

Do you need help with an Australian visa application?

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Skilled Migration visas, Business Skills Migration visas, Employer Sponsored Work Visas, Partner and other Family Migration visas as well as the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) Review, Judicial Review and Ministerial Intervention.

If you require further information regarding your Australia visa options you can contact us through:

(08) 8351 9956 or +61 8 8351 9956

or   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

若您需要中文翻译与更多详细资料,请联络Work Visa Lawyers文化联系人员进伟 (Sean)。

电邮:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
微信:Sean_CW_Choong

QR Code Sean WeChat 2

Continue reading
Featured

New Skilled Occupation Lists explained! There are now different MLTSSL and STSOL for different visa programmes!

New Skilled Occupation Lists explained! There are now different MLTSSL and STSOL for different visa programmes!

Key terms: Medium and Long Term Skilled Shortage List – MLTSSL – Short Term Skilled Occupation List – STSOL – Skilled Occupation Lists – 1 July Changes

Welcome to world of confusing skilled occupation lists. As we all know the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) were replaced by the new Medium and Long Term Skills Shortage List (MLTSSL) and the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) on 19 April 2017. Until 30th June 2017 the change was essentially a change in name (and removal of 216 occupations). As of 1st July 2017 we now have additional changes to the applications of the MLTSSL and the STSOL.


There are now different MLTSSL and STSOL for different visa programmes

Continue reading

State and Territory Sponsorship now open! Apply now before occupation numbers are met!

State and Territory Sponsorship now open! Apply now before occupation numbers are met!

Key terms: Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated visa – Subclass 489 Skilled Regional Sponsored visa – State Sponsorship – State Nomination – Occupation Lists

State sponsorship is a critical component of the Australian visa application for many. Having a state nominated visa application provides:

  • an immediate Invitation to Apply (ITA) for the subclass 190 Skilled Nominated and subclass 489 Skilled Regional Sponsored visas, i.e. not subject to invitation round points requirements
  • access to additional occupations on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - each Australian State and Territory creates their own list from the STSOL)

Typically there are limited places for each occupation being sponsored by the different States and Territories. The best time to apply is in early July (NOW) as the planning numbers are reset for the new financial year.

Continue reading

New skilled occupation lists for the new financial year!

New skilled occupation lists for the new financial year!


Key terms: Migration Policy Changes – 1 July Changes – Subclass 189 Skilled Independent – Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated visa – Subclass 489 Skilled Regional Sponsored visa – MLTSSL – STSOL – Occupation Lists - Subclass 186 Employer Nominated Scheme - Subclass 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) - Occupation caveats

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has released updates to the following skilled occupation lists:

- Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

- Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)

- Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) – Direct Entry Stream Occupation List

- Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) Occupation List

- Training visa (subclass 407) Occupation List for Nomination eligibility type 2

In summary 12 occupations were removed from the occupation lists, namely:

Continue reading
Featured

Australia migration and visa changes for 1 July 2017!

Australia migration and visa changes for 1 July 2017!

Key terms: Migration Policy Changes – 1 July Changes – Subclass 189 Skilled Independent – Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated visa – Subclass 489 Skilled Regional Sponsored visa – Age requirements – English exemptions – MLTSSL – STSOL – Occupation Lists -


There are plenty of changes happening to the Australia migration programme on 1 July 2017. Here is a summary of the major changes affecting the most common visa subclasses.

Age requirements lowered for a number of visas!

The age limits of the following visas have been reduced to below 45 years of age:

At the time of application

- Subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme Direct Entry stream

- Subclass 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Direct Entry stream

At the time of invitation to apply

- Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated

- Subclass 489 Skilled Regional Sponsored

- Subclass 189 Skilled Independent

Previously it was announced that the lower age requirement was only applicable to the subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa application. The age limit does not apply to applicants for the NZ stream for the subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa.

Continue reading

End of Financial Year approaches! Online application system shutdowns and more!

End of Financial Year approaches! Online application system shutdowns and more!


Key terms: Migration Policy Changes – Online system outages – 1 July Changes – Western Australia State Migration – State Sponsorship – Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated visa – Subclass 489 Skilled Regional Sponsored visa – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) – Australian citizenship

ImmiAccount System Outage on 30 June 2017

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has announced that the ImmiAccount system will not be available from the following times:

New South Wales, Victoria, ACT, Queensland

9pm AEST Friday 30 June until 1pm Saturday 1 July 2017

South Australia, Northern Territory

8.30pm ACST Friday 30 June until 12.30pm Saturday 1 July 2017

Western Australia

7pm AWST Friday 30 June until 11am Saturday 1 July 2017

If you are thinking about submitting an online visa application you will need to do so before the times above.

Continue reading

Changes for the Australia Partner Visa Application! Separate Sponsorship application and possibly more!

Changes for the Australia Partner Visa Application! Separate Sponsorship application and possibly more!

Key terms: Migration Policy Changes – Partner Visas – Subclass 820/801 – Subclass 309/100 – Sponsor Requirements – Family migration

Planning to lodge a partner visa application? You will soon need to apply for sponsor approval first!

Amendments introduced in the Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016 describes that a separate sponsorship application is necessary before one can submit a partner visa application. Originally planned for implementation on 1 July 2017, we now know that the change will only be implemented in 2018 because the Bill has not been enacted.

At the time of writing there are still no details released by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) in relation to the process of applying for the sponsor approval.

Continue reading
Featured

What is changing for the subclass 187 RSMS and subclass 186 ENS visas on 1 July 2017? Your top 10 questions answered!

What is changing for the subclass 187 RSMS and subclass 186 ENS visas on 1 July 2017? Your top 10 questions answered!

Key terms: Migration Policy Changes – Employer Sponsored Visas – Subclass 187 RSMS – Subclass 186 ENS – English Requirements – Age Requirements – STSOL – MLTSSL


By now most will know that the permanent employer sponsored visas will see changes being introduced on 1 July 2017 and in March 2018. The changes announced will affect the following visas:

  • the subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa
  • the subclass 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa

We have received many enquiries in relation to the changes, with many confused between what changes are happening on 1 July 2017 and March 2018. To help you understand the changes better here are the top 10 questions about the permanent employer sponsored visa changes answered.



1) Do the 457 visa occupation caveats apply to the permanent employer sponsored visas?

No. The occupation caveats are only applicable to 457 visa applications.


2) Do the Short Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) and the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) apply to the subclass 187 RSMS visa?

No. For the RSMS visa you can nominate any occupation that is ANZSCO level 1 to 3, as specified on the applicable legislative instruments.


3) I have a RSMS or ENS visa application lodged before the changes! Will my visa be refused?

Do not worry. RSMS or ENS visa applications lodged before 19 April 2017 will not be affected, even if the nominated occupation is no longer on the STSOL or MLTSSL.

4) Which occupation list applies if I am applying for the ENS visa using the Direct Entry pathway?

Your occupation can be on the STSOL or the MLTSSL.


5) I am on the 457 visa and was going to apply for the Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) pathway for the ENS. Am I affected by the changes?

You will be able to apply for the ENS TRT pathway if you meet the visa application requirements. The ENS TRT application is not affected by occupation lists.


6) Will there be further changes to the STSOL or MLTSSL occupation lists?

Yes. The Department plans to review and change the lists every 6 months as a regular update. It is expected that there will be changes on 1 July 2017.


7) Are there any changes to the English requirements for the RSMS and ENS visa applications?

Yes the English language requirements will change on 1 July 2017. Applicants applying for the Temporary Residence Transition pathway will need to meet “Competent” English ability (IELTS 6.0 across all components, or equivalent), the same as Direct Entry pathway requirements.


8) What other changes are there if I am looking to apply for the RSMS or ENS visa on or after 1 July 2017?

Besides the higher English requirements for TRT pathway applicants, Direct Entry pathway applicants will need to be below the age of 45.


9) In general what are the changes happening for the permanent employer sponsored visas in March 2018?

The ENS and RSMS visas will have new requirements, such as:

- age limit of 45 years

- the nominated occupation must be on the MLTSSL (additional occupations may be approved for regional areas)

- annual salary no lower than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) which is currently $53,900

- at least 3 years relevant work experience

- the TRT pathway will require at least 3 years on the new Medium Term Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) visa


10) I am a 457 visa holder and I will not meet the two years required for the TRT pathway before March 2018. What should I do?

Each individual occupation, qualification and work experience may mean different options for different applicants. It is best to book a consultation with our Registered Migration Agents to understand your situation and how the announced changes may or may not affect you. Contact us today to know more.


Need to know more about the changes? Contact Work Visa Lawyers to discuss further.


Sources:

Department of Immigration and Border Protection

This information is accurate on 9 June 2017


Do you need help with an Australian visa or citizenship application?

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Skilled Migration visas, Business Skills Migration visas, Employer Sponsored Work Visas, Partner and other Family Migration visas as well as the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) Review, Judicial Review and Ministerial Intervention. We have also assisted applicants with Australian citizenship applications, especially for those with unusual circumstances.

If you require further information regarding your Australia visa or citizenship options you can contact us through:

(08) 8351 9956 or +61 8 8351 9956

or   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

若您需要中文翻译与更多详细资料,请联络Work Visa Lawyers文化联系人员进伟 (Sean)。

电邮:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
微信:Sean_CW_Choong

QR Code Sean WeChat 2

Continue reading

Changes coming to the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visas RSMS and ENS in 1 July 2017

Changes coming to the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visas RSMS and ENS in 1 July 2017

Key terms: Migration Policy Changes – Employer Sponsored Visas – Subclass 187 RSMS – Subclass 186 ENS – English Requirements – Age Requirements

With the announcement of the 457 visa programme being abolished in March 2018, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) also announced changes to be introduced to the permanent employer sponsored visas, which include:

·         the subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa

·         the subclass 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa

The changes are planned to be introduced in stages on 1 July 2017 and March 2018. In this article we will be looking at the changes coming on 1 July 2017.

Continue reading

Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa age eligibility lowered! NEW skilled visa pathway for NZ citizens in Australia!

Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa age eligibility lowered! NEW skilled visa pathway for NZ citizens in Australia!

Key terms: Migration Policy Changes – Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189 visa – New Zealand visa stream – SkillSelect – Age Requirements – New Zealand citizens in Australia - Subclass 444 Special Category visa

New Changes for the Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent Visa from 1 July 2017

The Australian Government has introduced new changes for the subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa. Effective from 1 July 2017 the following applies:

·         applicants will need to be below 45 years of age to receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)

·         New Zealand (NZ) citizens will be eligible to apply for the subclass 189 visa if they meet requirements for the NZ visa stream

Continue reading

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

457 Visa

We know all about 457 visas and 457 Business Sponsors requirements. Whether you operate a small business or manage a large Australian corporation Work Visa Lawyers® can provide you advice and complete assistance with a wide range of migration processes.Based in Adelaide South Australia, Immigration Lawyer and Migration Agent Chris Johnston provides migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Read more

Copyright © 2016  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites