494 Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional

The Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) subclass 494 visa

** This visa will be introduced on 16 November 2019 and will supersede the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Permanent) subclass 187 visa **

 

Who needs this visa?

This visa is for skilled applicants that wish to live and work in regional Australia for up to five years and does provide a permanent residency pathway. Applicants are required to have an employer in regional Australia to sponsor them.

Subclass 494 visa holders must live and work in a designated regional area of Australia for the duration of the visa (up to five years). The definition of regional Australia will be expanded and simplified to include all areas of Australia except the metropolitan areas of; Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Gold Coast and Perth.

In order to be eligible for permanent residency (the new subclass 191 visa) the applicant must continue to live and work in regional Australia for at least three years before applying.

 

What are the application requirements?

Employer nomination requirements:

  • willing to sponsor you for an occupation that is on the appropriate occupation list (to be confirmed)

  • position is required for at least 5 years and is located in regional Australia

  • undertake labour market testing by publicly advertising the vacancy and was unable to filled by an Australian citizen or permanent resident

  • pay the Skilling Australia Fund levy for each nominated employee of $3000 for a business with less than $10 million turnover, or $5000 with a higher turnover

  • pay a minimum annual salary of $53,900 (known as the TSMIT - Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold)

  • salary and conditions must be commensurate with what an Australian citizen or permanent resident would receive for the same position

  • gain Regional Certifying Body certification

 

Visa applicant requirements:

  • under 45 at time of application

  • have three years of full-time paid work experience in the nominated occupation or a related field prior to application

  • obtained a positive skills assessment

  • have at least competent English - e.g. IELTS 6.0 for all bands or equivalent

  • meet all health and character requirements

 

What is the application process?

Details are yet to be published, but the application process is expected to be simlar to that for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Permanent) subclass 187 visa.

 

How can Work Visa Lawyers help?

Work Visa Lawyers is highly experienced in all parts of the Employer Sponsored visa application process.

Our team of experienced Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents look forward to assisting you with your Australian visa or appeal.

Based in Adelaide South Australia, we provide Australian Immigration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

Our South Australia Immigration Lawyers

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Student Visas, Skilled Migration visas, Business visas, Employer-Sponsored visas, Partner, and other Family Migration visas, as well as Migration Review Tribunal, Judicial Review, and Ministerial Intervention. Based in Adelaide South Australia, our Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents provide migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Copyright © 2019  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites