The applicant needs to be nominated for a position that corresponds to an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation Lists.

Additionally, the applicant will also need to meet skills, registration, English, health and health insurance requirements for the visa application.

Skills

Applicants need to demonstrate that they have the necessary qualification (and work experience, if applicable) to perform the duties required for the nominated occupation.

Many trade level positions on the 482 will require the visa applicant to have successfully completed a TSS 482 skills assessment.

Registration and Licensing

If the nominated occupation requires licensing or registration in Australia, the applicant needs to obtain the registration or licence, or demonstrate that they meet the requirements for registration or licensing in Australia.

STSOL & MTLSSL English Requirement Exemptions

Applicants who are not required to complete English language proficiency for grant of registration, licencing, or membership include:

  • Passport holders from Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America
  • Applicants who have completed at least five years of full-time study in a secondary or higher education institution where instruction was conducted in English.

An exemption to meet the English requirements is possible if the overseas worker is paid an annual salary that is more than the English language requirement exempt amount. The amount is currently A$96,400.

TSS 482 Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) English Requirements

Unless otherwise stated, 482 visa applicants can demonstrate meeting the English requirements for the 482 visa application with the following:

  • an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) overall test score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 4.5 in each of the four test components
  • an Occupational English Test (OET) score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four components
  • a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) total score of at least 36 with a score of at least 3 for each of the test components of listening and reading, and a score of at least 12 for each of the test components of writing and speaking
  • a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic overall test score of at least 36 with a score of at least 30 in each of the four test components
  • a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) overall test score of at least 154 with a score of at least 147 in each of the four test components

You may need a higher English score if it is necessary for your registration or licensing.

TSS 482 Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MTLSSL) English Requirements

  • an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) overall test score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 5.0 in each of the four test components
  • an Occupational English Test (OET) score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four components
  • a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) total score of at least 35 with a score of at least 4 for each of the test components of listening and reading, and a score of at least 14 for each of the test components of writing and speaking
  • a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic overall test score of at least 36 with a score of at least 36 in each of the four test components
  • a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) overall test score of at least 154 with a score of at least 154 in each of the four test components

Health and Health Insurance

The applicant and family members will need to be in good health and also arrange for health insurance for the duration of the stay in Australia.

Do you need help?

Our team of experience Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents look forward to assisting you with your Australian visa or appeal.

Based in Adelaide South Australia, we provide Australian Immigration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.0

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

457 Visa

We know all about 457 visas and 457 Business Sponsors requirements. Whether you operate a small business or manage a large Australian corporation Work Visa Lawyers® can provide you advice and complete assistance with a wide range of migration processes.Based in Adelaide South Australia, Immigration Lawyer and Migration Agent Chris Johnston provides migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Read more

Copyright © 2018  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites