Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400)

Why Choose the Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400)

  • Shorter processing times, so better for meeting employer's needs quickly
  • Must be a specialist position that employers cannot fill from within Australia
  • No Skilling Australia Fund payment required

What does the Temporary Work visa (subclass 400) allow you to do?

This visa lets you to:

  • Stay in Australia while your visa is valid (generally up to three months, but up to six months may be allowed in limited circumstances)
  • Do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work for which you were granted the visa
  • In limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests
  • Bring members of your family with you to Australia (if they meet the requirements for including family members in your application)

Note: Your family members will not be allowed to work in Australia on this visa.

Who is this visa for?

 You can apply for this visa if you want to enter Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialized, non-ongoing work
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.

What are the initial criteria to be eligible for this visa?

To qualify for the Temporary Work visa (subclass 400) you must be invited, or supported, by the organisation you will be working for. The candidate must have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed but cannot be found in Australia

Further requirements if eligible

  • Must be able to financially support yourself and your family members who come with you to Australia
  • You must meet certain health requirements
  • You will be responsible for all health requirements as you will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme
  • You must meet certain character requirements.
  • You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

What is the application process?

  • You must apply online using your ImmiAccount
  • Upload all relevant documents with your online application
  • pay the visa application charge when you apply
  • Wait for the decision

Please note that your application could take longer if you need character or health checks (including x-rays), if you need to provide more information, or if your application is incomplete. Also, do not make arrangements to travel to Australia until you are advised in writing that you have been granted a visa.

Sources

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/400-?modal=pricing-estimator

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/400-

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

457 Visa

We know all about 457 visas and 457 Business Sponsors requirements. Whether you operate a small business or manage a large Australian corporation Work Visa Lawyers® can provide you advice and complete assistance with a wide range of migration processes.Based in Adelaide South Australia, Immigration Lawyer and Migration Agent Chris Johnston provides migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Read more

Copyright © 2018  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites