Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) – Significant Investor (SIV) Stream

Holders of the AUD 5 million Significant Investor Visa can apply for the permanent subclass 888 visa when the following requirements are met:

  • you have lived in Australia for at least 40 days per year cumulatively or your partner has lived in Australia for at least 180 days per year cumulatively while holding the provisional subclass 188 SIV for four years
  • you have continuously maintained the complying investments for at least four years

The key issues for this visa include the demonstration of continuously holding complying investments of AUD 5 million for at least 4 years, and ensuring that the investments made are compliant as eligible investments under the SIV framework.

 

Do you need help?

Our team of experience Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents look forward to assisting you with your Australian visa or appeal.

Based in Adelaide South Australia, we provide Australian Immigration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

457 Visa

We know all about 457 visas and 457 Business Sponsors requirements. Whether you operate a small business or manage a large Australian corporation Work Visa Lawyers® can provide you advice and complete assistance with a wide range of migration processes.Based in Adelaide South Australia, Immigration Lawyer and Migration Agent Chris Johnston provides migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Read more

Copyright © 2016  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites