The Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) subclass 491 visa

** This visa will be introduced on 16 November 2019 and will supersede the Skilled Regional (Provisional) subclass 489 visa **

 

Who needs this visa?

This visa is for skilled applicants that wish to live and work in regional Australia for up to five years and does provide a permanent residency pathway. Applicants are not required to have an employer to sponsor them, but do need to be nominated by a State or Territory government or sponsored by an eligible family member living in regional Australia.

Subclass 491 visa holders must live and work in a designated regional area of Australia for the duration of the visa (up to five years). The definition of regional Australia will be expanded and simplified to include all areas of Australia except the metropolitan areas of; Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Gold Coast and Perth.

In order to be eligible for permanent residency (the new subclass 191 visa) the applicant must continue to live and work in regional Australia for at least three years before applying.

 

What are the application requirements?

Final details are yet to be released, however the application requirements are expected to be similar to the current subclass 489 visa:

  • be under 45 years of age

  • have a nominated occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL)

  • obtained a positive skills assessment

  • have at least competent English - e.g. IELTS 6.0 for all bands or equivalent (higher scores may be required to be awarded additional points)

  • score at least 65 points from the Point Test

  • Be nominated by a State or Territory government or sponsored by an eligible family member living in regional Australia

 

What is the application process?

  1. Check eligibility against points test

  2. Obtain positive skills assessment and required English test results

  3. Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect

  4. Apply for State or Territory government nomination

  5. Submit visa application within 60 days of receiving an Invitation to Apply (ITA) and include all supporting documents for the application

Do note that this is a simplified overview of the steps involved. Preparing and providing the right documents and information as required is an important factor in ensuring your application is processed smoothly.

 

How can Work Visa Lawyers help?

Work Visa Lawyers is highly experienced in all parts of the General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa application process. We are able to assist with all aspects of the application, and can also advise on complications in relation to:

  • skills assessments

  • nominating the appropriate ANZSCO code

  • state/territory nomination applications

  • difficulties in obtaining documents to demonstrate work experience or family relationships

  • upcoming deadlines which will affect your points total, such as age or expiring documents. We prepare your application efficiently to enable your visa application to be submitted as quickly as possible

Work Visa Lawyers will provide an eligibility assessment before advising you to proceed with a visa application.

Our team of experienced Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents look forward to assisting you with your Australian visa or appeal.

Based in Adelaide South Australia, we provide Australian Immigration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

Our South Australia Immigration Lawyers

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Student Visas, Skilled Migration visas, Business visas, Employer-Sponsored visas, Partner, and other Family Migration visas, as well as Migration Review Tribunal, Judicial Review, and Ministerial Intervention. Based in Adelaide South Australia, our Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents provide migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Copyright © 2019  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites