888 Business Innovation and Investment Visa

Overview

 

The permanent Australian Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 888) is the second stage of the temporary Australian Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188).

The Business Innovation and Investment 888 Visa is for entrepreneurs and business owners to continue their activity as an Australian permanent resident.

To apply for the business visa subclass 888 you must already be holding a business visa subclass 188.

 

The 5 Streams

 

The current streams available for the subclass 188 and 888 visas include:

 

Business Innovation – 188A/888A

This visa lets holders of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) continue business activities in Australia indefinitely.


Investor – 188B/888B

This visa lets holders of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the (subclass 188) in the Investor stream stay indefinitely. It lets you continue your investment activities in Australia.


Significant Investor (SIV) – 188/888C

This visa lets holders of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Significant Investor stream stay indefinitely. It lets you continue your investment activities in Australia.


Premium Investor (PIV)

This visa lets holders of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Premium Investor stream stay indefinitely. It lets you continue your investment activities in Australia.


Entrepreneur

This visa lets you stay in Australia indefinitely. You can apply if you hold a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Entrepreneur stream. It lets you continue your entrepreneur activities in Australia.

 

*Click on the relevant streams to learn more about the specific criteria for each stream.

 

Who Needs This Visa?

Holders of the provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) will need to apply for the permanent business visa (subclass 888) upon fulfilling the required conditions for their respective streams.

The Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 888) grants permanent residency status. Once the subclass 888 is granted the applicant is allowed to live and work in Australia indefinitely.


How Do I Apply For The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa (subclass 888)?

 

To apply for the Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 888) you must:

 

  1. Check and ensure that you have met all the requirements for your subclass 188 visa stream

  2. Submit an online application using the ImmiAccount system from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)

  3. After you have submitted your application online, prepare and send in supporting documents using courier-mail to the Adelaide Business Skills Processing Centre, South Australia

 

To complete the application process you will need to provide all relevant personal information, as well as information on your existing business or business activity.


What Are The Criteria for The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa (subclass 888)?

Due to there being 5 streams within the Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 888) it is essential that you review the criteria and requirements for your specific stream. For example, the Australian Investor stream requirements will differ from the Australian Significant Investor visa stream.

 

Processing Times

 

The Department of Home Affairs has listed each stream as having different processing times.

 

Processing times for each stream are as follows:

 

Subclass 888 Streams

Processing Times

Business Innovation stream

75% of applications in 10 months
90% of applications in 11 months

Investor Stream

Unavailable due to a low volume of applications.

Significant Investor stream

75% of applications in 7 months
90% of applications in 9 months

Entrepreneur stream

Unavailable due to a low volume of applications.

Entrepreneur stream

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

 

How Can Work Visa Lawyers Help You?


Advising You Through The Application Process

The first step in the application process is the most important as many complications may arise if you have applied for the permanent 888 visa before meeting the application requirements. One such complication is, for example, you may find out that you did not meet all requirements 9-10 months after you submitted your application, and by then your provisional subclass 188 visa has already expired.

Work Visa Lawyers is conservative about your visa applications and will provide a detailed and honest assessment of your situation before advising if you should proceed with the permanent subclass 888 visa.

 

Ensuring You Are Eligible & Have Met The Requirements

There have been numerous occasions where clients who came to see us discovered that they were short on specific requirements. Clients who still had time to meet the requirements were then advised on what can be done to meet those requirements that are outstanding, by comprehensively explaining the criteria to apply for the permanent subclass 888 visa. We check to ensure you are eligible to apply for the visa before you submit an application.



Gathering Supporting Documents

To prepare for the visa application, Work Visa Lawyers will seek to understand the nature of your business or investment, we then advise relevant and appropriate documents to support your application.

If you have collected a large number of documents or information, we assist in filtering and compiling the most important and supportive documents for submission. If you have difficulties in obtaining certain documents to demonstrate the meeting of the visa criteria, we work together with you to find suitable alternatives to meet the requirements.


Through Our Knowledge & Experience

If you are looking to submit an application for the permanent subclass 888 visa in an efficient and accurate manner, the team of experienced Registered Migration Agents at Work Visa Lawyers can help you manage and navigate the complexities of the visa application.

Our team of experience Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents look forward to assisting you with your Australian visa or appeal.

Based in Adelaide South Australia, we provide Australian Immigration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Contact us today and let Work Visa Lawyers help you secure your permanent resident status in Australia.

 

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

457 Visa

We know all about 457 visas and 457 Business Sponsors requirements. Whether you operate a small business or manage a large Australian corporation Work Visa Lawyers® can provide you advice and complete assistance with a wide range of migration processes.Based in Adelaide South Australia, Immigration Lawyer and Migration Agent Chris Johnston provides migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Read more

Copyright © 2018  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites