Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters
Changes announced for the 476 and 485 visa – Lower English Requirements

All News

Changes announced for the 476 and 485 visa – Lower English Requirements

Changes announced for the 476 and 485 visa – Lower English Requirements

 

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has announced lower English requirements for the Skilled – Recognised Graduate (subclass 476) and Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visas. Originally applicants needed to meet “competent English” requirements for the 476 and 485 visa applications. For new applications lodged on or after 18 April 2015, applicants will now need to show one of the following:

  • an overall score of at least 6, with nothing below 5 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test
  • a score of at least 'B' in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) of an Occupational English Test (OET)
  • a total score of at least 64, with nothing below 4 for listening, 4 for reading, 14 for writing and 14 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT)
  • an overall score of at least 50 with nothing below 36 in each of the four test components (listening, reading, writing and speaking) in a Pearson Test of English Academic
  • an overall score of at least 169 with nothing below 154 in each of the four test components (listening, reading, w​​​​riting and speaking) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test taken on or after 1 January 2015
  • evidence of holding a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland.

Comments by Chris Johnston – Principal Lawyer and Registered Migration Agent at Work Visa Lawyers

In recent times the English requirement for visa applications has been increased after the findings of correlation between English ability and employment outcomes for new migrants. This new change is a win-win for international students and the government as students will get a try-out at working and living in Australia for a period of up to 18 months. After fulfilling criteria such as 12 months employment and better English test results, which indicates a compatibility between the graduate and Australia, the 476 or 485 visa holder can then apply for permanent visa options.

Source:

  1. http://www.immi.gov.au/News/Pages/el-change.aspx

This information is accurate on the 20 April 2015

Do you need help with a Skilled Migration visa application?

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants for the skilled migration visa applications, which include the 476 and 485 visas. We are also experienced in the employer sponsored work visas, business skills visas and family visas.

If you require further information regarding your Australia visa options you can contact us through:

(08) 7225 5091 or +61 8 7225 5091

or   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

0

Related Posts

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

Our South Australia Immigration Lawyers

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Student Visas, Skilled Migration visas, Business visas, Employer-Sponsored visas, Partner, and other Family Migration visas, as well as Migration Review Tribunal, Judicial Review, and Ministerial Intervention. Based in Adelaide South Australia, our Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents provide migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Copyright © 2018  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites