RSMS 187 Visa Three Stages

Stage 1 - Regional Certifying Body Advice

The first step in making an application for an RSMS visa it to apply to a Regional Certifying Body for advice. Regional Certifying Bodies, commonly referred to as RCBs are state and territory government agencies, local chambers of commerce, local government councils and regional development bodies.

RCB advice provides DIBP with an assessment of:

  • recruitment efforts by the employer
  • genuine need for the position
  • local labour market conditions
  • specific regional development requirements

Each RCB has different evidentiary requirements for an RCB advice application and it is important to understand the requirements and provide the necessary information. 

Without a RCB approval your RSMS visa is likely to be refused by the DIBP.

 

Stage 2 - Nomination Application by an Australian Employer

The second stage of the RSMS visa application process is a nomination application submitted by a suitable employer.

The employer will need to:

  • offer a position that is available for at least two years from the time the RSMS visa is granted.
  • nominate an occupation on one of the occupation lists relevant for the RSMS visa
  • apply for a Regional Certifying Body (RCB) certification

 

Stage 3 – Visa Application

Visa applicant requirements for the RSMS Direct Entry

Applicants applying for the RSMS Direct Entry visa need to meet English, skills and age requirements.

  • meet skills and qualification requirement specific to occupation skill level
  • meet qualification requirements
  • hold appropriate full Australian Registration if required

               -  for example a General Practitioner (Medical) will need a full, unrestricted licence to practice in Australia. An Electrician will need a full Australian licence.

  • be under the age of 50

Some exemptions can apply to age and English criteria in some cases.

Visa applicant requirements for the Temporary Transition Stream for existing 457 visa holders

The key requirements for a 457 visa holder to apply for the RSMS via Temporary Transition are:

  • the applicant must have held the 457 visa and worked under the same employer for at least 2 out of the last 3 years before applying. There are very limited exceptions for this.
  • the employer has paid the correct salary, superannuation and withheld taxes for the work done under the 457 visa employment.
  • the employer meets the Training Benchmark requirements. This means that the employer has provided an acceptable amount of training for its Australian citizen and permanent resident employees, or has made a contribution to a relevant industry training fund.

Do you need help?

Our team of experienced Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents look forward to assisting you with your Australian visa or appeal.

Based in Adelaide South Australia, we provide Australian Immigration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

Our South Australia Immigration Lawyers

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Student Visas, Skilled Migration visas, Business visas, Employer-Sponsored visas, Partner, and other Family Migration visas, as well as Migration Review Tribunal, Judicial Review, and Ministerial Intervention. Based in Adelaide South Australia, our Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents provide migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Copyright © 2018  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites