Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters
Changes to sponsorship list for ACT announced 1 October 2014 – more occupations closed

State Sponsorship News

Changes to sponsorship list for ACT announced 1 October 2014 – more occupations closed

Changes to sponsorship list for ACT announced 1 October 2014 – more occupations closed

 

Changes to sponsorship list for ACT announced 1 October 2014 – more occupations closed

The ACT Government has release the following information about changes to their sponsorship list.

“UPDATE TO THE ACT OCCUPATION LIST AND 190 NOMINATION CRITERIA, EFFECTIVE 1 OCTOBER 2014.

All occupations which were previously ‘limited’ are now closed.  

Please read the nomination guidelines carefully as there are significant changes, including:

  •         Verification: you are no longer required to verify closed occupations.
  •         Closed Occupations:

o   Canberra residents and Canberra graduates are not required to be working in the nominated occupation as long as they areworking in a skilled occupation (with ANZSCO skill level 1 to 4). However, interstate graduates must still meet the six (6) months employment in the nominated occupation criteria.

o   Overseas residents require close ties before applying for a closed occupation. The definition of ‘close family has been tightened to only include parents, brother, sister, grandparents, step parents, step siblings of the main applicant or spouse / partner.  

  •         Assessment: The assessment of the application for ACT nomination will be based solely on the supporting documents provided at the time of application. Additional documents will not be accepted after submission The case officers will not be requesting further information. If the application is incomplete, or it does not meet the nomination criteria, the application will be refused.

Applications submitted and lodged prior to 1 October 2014  will be assessed against the August 2014 criteria.  Limited occupations previously verified will also be honoured as long as the applications are lodged within 14 days of verification.

The updated ACT nomination criteria and occupation list are available at http://www.canberrayourfuture.com.au/portal/migrating/article/skilled-migration-visas/

You may still be able to apply for closed occupations if you meet the criteria below:

Here is the criteria for closed occupations:

If your occupation is listed as closed on the current ACT Occupation List, you may still be able to apply for ACT nomination if you meet certain criteria.

Canberra residents:

·         You have lived in Canberra for the last three (3) months, and:

o    You are working for an ACT employer in a skilled occupation. A skilled occupation is an occupation that has been defined by ANZSCO as having a skill level 1 to 4. See http://www.abs.gov.au/ANZSCO.  

§  You do not have to be working in your nominated occupation.

§  The employment does not have to be full time.

o   (If you do not have work rights) you have a job offer with an ACT employer in a skilled occupation. The job offer does not have to be in the nominated occupation.

·         You are a graduate from an interstate institution, and:

o   You have worked in Canberra for the last six (6) months before applying:

§  You must be working in your nominated occupation.

§  You must be working full time. Student visa holders working 20 hours per week are deemed to meet the full time criterion.

o   You have a genuine commitment to living in Canberra for at least 2 years from visa grant.

Overseas residents

If you are living overseas, you can apply for nomination of a closed occupation if you have:

·         A genuine offer of employment from an ACT employer; or

·         A close family member (includes parents, brother, sister, grandparents, step parents, step siblings) of the main applicant or spouse / partner who is:

o    Currently residing in Canberra and has resided in Canberra for the last twelve months.

o    Either an Australian Permanent Resident or an Australian Citizen.

o    Over 18 years of age.”

Comment by Chris Johnston Migration Lawyer and Registered Migration Agent:

For the ACT there are currently 69 occupations that or open on the ACT list and 582 that are closed.

The changes announce by the ACT favour ACT international graduates and those already living and working in the ACT.

This is part of an overall trend for States and Territories to favour their own graduates.

Source:

Immigration SA:

http://www.canberrayourfuture.com.au/news/article/guideline-and-act-occupation-list-changes/

 This information is accurate on the 01 October 2014.  State/Territory Bodies and DIBP will change requirements in an ongoing manner and all current requirements must be established prior to lodging an application. 

Do You Need Help?

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experience in assisting applicants with the Expression of Interest, State Sponsorship and Visa application process for state sponsored subclasses 190 and 489.  We can also assist with the Independent 189.

If you require further information regarding an application or your Australian visa optionsyou can contact us through:

 (08) 7225 5091 or +61 8 7225 5091  

or  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

0

Related Posts

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

Our South Australia Immigration Lawyers

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Student Visas, Skilled Migration visas, Business visas, Employer-Sponsored visas, Partner, and other Family Migration visas, as well as Migration Review Tribunal, Judicial Review, and Ministerial Intervention. Based in Adelaide South Australia, our Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents provide migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Copyright © 2018  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites