Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters
Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa age eligibility lowered! NEW skilled visa pathway for NZ citizens in Australia!

All News

Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa age eligibility lowered! NEW skilled visa pathway for NZ citizens in Australia!

Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa age eligibility lowered! NEW skilled visa pathway for NZ citizens in Australia!

Key terms: Migration Policy Changes – Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189 visa – New Zealand visa stream – SkillSelect – Age Requirements – New Zealand citizens in Australia - Subclass 444 Special Category visa

New Changes for the Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent Visa from 1 July 2017

The Australian Government has introduced new changes for the subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa. Effective from 1 July 2017 the following applies:

·         applicants will need to be below 45 years of age to receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)

·         New Zealand (NZ) citizens will be eligible to apply for the subclass 189 visa if they meet requirements for the NZ visa stream


New age ceiling for subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa

The new requirement for applicants to be under age 45 will be implemented on 1 July 2017. This change will not affect you if:

·         you have receive an Invitation to Apply from SkillSelect before 1 July 2017, and you have submitted the visa application before 1 July 2017

·         you are applying as a secondary applicant


New visa stream for the subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa

New Zealand citizens in Australia who hold the subclass 444 Special Category visa will be eligible to apply for the subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa if they meet the following requirements:

·         usually resident in Australia, on or before 16 February 2016, for a continuous period for at least five years immediately before the date of application

·         the taxable income of the applicant for four (4) out of the last five (5) years are as follows:

o   2012/13 - $51,000

o   2013/14 - $53,900

o   2014/15 - $53,900

o   2015/16 - $53,900

o   2016/17 - $53,900

·         meet health and character requirements

The visa application charge (VAC) for the NZ visa stream is payable in two stages – at time of application and before the grant of visa.

Need to know more about the changes? Contact Work Visa Lawyers to discuss further.


Sources:

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2017L00549

This information is accurate on 22 May 2017


Comments by Chris Johnston – Principal Lawyer and Registered Migration Agent at Work Visa Lawyers

The changes are continuing for Australia’s migration programme. Prospective applicants should aim to complete a visa application before 1 July 2017 before the new changes take place. If you are affected by the new and lower age requirements for the subclass 189 Skilled Independent, you may need to seek more points such as better English scores, claiming additional work experience, assessing spouse skills and so on to increase your Expression of Interest (EOI) points. Having a higher EOI score will allow you to be in a better position to receive an ITA.

We can advise you on the requirements of the subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa application, including the skills assessment, English testing, points test and work experience required.

Please check with a Registered Migration Agent or Lawyer to understand your options and to determine if you are affected by the newly introduced changes, which will come in effect on 1 July 2017.


Do you need help with an Australian visa or citizenship application?

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Skilled Migration visas, Business Skills Migration visas, Employer Sponsored Work Visas, Partner and other Family Migration visas as well as the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) Review, Judicial Review and Ministerial Intervention. We have also assisted applicants with Australian citizenship applications, especially for those with unusual circumstances.

If you require further information regarding your Australia visa or citizenship options you can contact us through:

(08) 8351 9956 or +61 8 8351 9956

or   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

若您需要中文翻译与更多详细资料,请联络Work Visa Lawyers文化联系人员进伟 (Sean)

电邮:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
微信:Sean_CW_Choong

QR Code Sean WeChat 2

0

Related Posts

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

Our South Australia Immigration Lawyers

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Student Visas, Skilled Migration visas, Business visas, Employer-Sponsored visas, Partner, and other Family Migration visas, as well as Migration Review Tribunal, Judicial Review, and Ministerial Intervention. Based in Adelaide South Australia, our Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents provide migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Copyright © 2019  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites