Designated Area Migration Agreement (DAMA)

What Is A DAMA?

The Australian Designated Area Migration Agreement also referred to as the “DAMA” or “DAMA visa,” is intended to assist employers operating in a specific are through sponsoring skilled and semi-skilled overseas workers for positions they are unable to fill with local Australian workers.

The DAMA is a labour agreement for a designated area that can provide access to a larger amount of occupations and may have lower requirements. The DAMA labour agreement allows employers to be approved to sponsor migrant workers through the TSS 482 and the 186 visa streams. Skilled and semi-skilled workers in occupations which are not on the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) may be able to access skilled Australian migration through the DAMA program.

Once a business is approved to be a sponsor under the DAMA, the business will be opened up to a wider range of potential skilled occupations to sponsor.

Who Needs The DAMA?

While the DAMA is focused on the needs of regional business, applicants that would be interested in the DAMA include; semi-skilled, skilled, and other workers looking to live and work in regional areas in Australia. 

Essentially, the DAMA is for Australian business, in regional areas, who are unable to fill positions within their company using an Australian worker. If accepted through a skilled migration stream and the DAMA, the skilled migrant may be given priority processing to receive a temporary entry or permanent residency.

Note: DAMAs are an employer-sponsored visa program and individual workers cannot apply for a visa independently.

Why Choose The DAMA?

A DAMA provides concessions on a range of selection requirements, meaning that is more flexible in accommodating the needs of employers. Concession details are currently available for two jurisdictions:

Northern Territory

The Northern Territory Designated Area Migration Agreement (NT DAMA) has outlined some positive allowances applicants can receive through the DAMA.

The concessions available under the NT DAMA include:

  • Broader occupation lists compared to the TSS short-term and medium-term lists. These are more adapted to the local needs of NT businesses.
  • English requirement concessions (IELTS overall 5 with a minimum of 5.6 in speaking and listening only, NO minimum requirement for writing and reading)
  • Skills concessions for certain occupations
  • Employment conditions are better aligned with local conditions – more flexibility in employment contracts compared to the rigid requirements for short-term and medium-term stream TSS.

South Australia from 1 July 2019

The South Australia Designated Area Migration Agreement (SA DAMA) will include a range of positive allowances that both applicants and employers can access.

The concessions available under the SA DAMA include:

  • Broader occupation lists compared to the TSS short-term and medium-term lists. These are more adapted to the local needs of SA businesses.
  • English requirement concessions for certain occupations (IELTS overall 4.5 with a minimum of 4 in each component)
  • Skills and experience concessions for certain occupations
  • A 10% reduction in the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) for certain occupations
  • Age concessions to facilitate a pathway the permanent residency
 
Note: Concessions for the Warrnambool DAMA and the Goldfields DAMA are not available at the date of publication.

DAMA Visa Applicable Locations

Currently, the only DAMA actively accepting applications is the Northern Territory Designated Area Migration Agreement Mark 2 (“NT DAMA Mk II”). It is Mk II as it replaced the previous Northern Territory’s DAMA.

South Australia has released details of its DAMA with applications commencing from 1 July 2019. Certain occupations are available to employers in the whole of South Australia, while others are restricted to either the Adelaide Metropolitan region or regional South Australia.

The Goldfields DAMA is also set to commence from 1 July 2019 and will have 500 places annually covering the areas of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Coolgardie (Kambalda), Leonora and Menzies in Western Australia. 

The Great South Coast including the Warrnambool area of Victoria will soon have a DAMA. There are potentially more areas to be added in the near future including, Orana region of NSW,as well as Cairns in Far North Queensland.

General Criteria For The DAMA

The DAMA program uses the “labour agreement” stream of the Temporary Skills Shortage (“TSS”) subclass 482 Visa and the Employer Nomination Scheme (“ENS”) subclass 186 visa. Thus, the DAMA does not necessarily have its own requirements. The “DAMA requirements” are subject to the requirements of the stream the skilled migrant is applying through.

The Designated area has requirements for endorsement of a labour agreement which must be met. In fact, the criteria for the DAMA is based around lowering the requirements for the 482 visa and 186 visa.

Some lower requirements include:

  • English Concessions
  • TSMIT Concessions
  • Lower Minimum Pay
  • Age concessions

The DAMA Application Process

Applying for a visa under the DAMA program is a 4 step process.

The below is tailored to the NT program, however, similar steps are likely to apply once another designated area is open for applications.

  1. The sponsoring business applies to the designated area body (such as the Northern Territory Department of Trade, Business, and Innovation “DBTI”) for endorsement of your business’ labour agreement
  2. The sponsoring business applies to the Department of Home Affairs for a labour agreement
  3. The sponsoring business applies to the Department of Home Affairs for the nomination of an individual worker under the labour agreement
  4. The worker applies for a TSS 482 visa under the labour agreement stream

Occupation Lists

Northern Territory DAMA Occupation List

The table below outlines the occupation list released for the NT DAMA .

Review the list to see if your occupation is eligible for English and/or TSMIT concessions.

*Notes:

  • For TSMIT concessions, all workers within the DAMA must still be paid the same or more as an Australian that would be doing the same occupation.
  • Some occupations are not ANZSCO occupations and have their own duty list, developed by the NT Government.

ANZSCO CODE

OCCUPATION

ANZSCO SKILL LEVEL

ENGLISH CONCESSION MAY BE AVAILABLE

TSMIT CONCESSION MAY BE AVAILABLE

221111

Accountant – general

1

   

551111

Accounts clerk

4

423111

Aged or disabled carer

4

 

721111

Agricultural and horticultural mobile plant operator

4

231111

Airplane pilot^

1

   

342111

Airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic^

3

 

323111

Aircraft maintenance engineer – avionics^

3

 

323112

Aircraft maintenance engineer – mechanical^

3

 

121111

Aquaculture farmer

1

362212

Arborist

3

 

321111

Automotive electrician

3

 

351111

Baker

3

070499#

Bar attendant – supervisor^

4

431112

Barista

4

451111

Beauty therapist

4

 

121312

Beef cattle farmer

1

551211

Bookkeeper

4

731211

Bus driver^

4

351211

Butcher or smallgoods maker

3

394111

Cabinetmaker

3

 

342411

Cabler – data and telecommunications

3

 

141111

Café or restaurant manager

2

 

331212

Carpenter

3

 

351311

Chef

2

 

111111

Chief executive or managing director

1

   

421111

Childcare worker^

4

 

134111

Childcare centre manager^

1

   

312212

Civil engineering technician

2

 

411711

Community worker

2

 

149311

Conference and event organizer

2

 

351411

Cook

3

070499

Cook – specialist ethnic cuisine

3

149212

Customer service manager

2

 

442213

Crowd controller^

4

 

899211

Deckhand^

4

423211

Dental assistant

4

 

321212

Diesel motor mechanic

3

 

411712

Disabilities services officer

2

 

399911

Diver

3

241111

Early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher^

1

   

721211

Earthmoving plant operator – general

4

311412

Earth science technician

2

 

342211

Electrical linesworker^

3

 

342314

Electronic instrument trades worker – general

3

 

721214

Excavator operator

4

149913

Facilities manager

2

   

421112

Family day care worker^

4

 

411713

Family support worker

2

 

323211

Fitter – general

3

 

323212

Fitter and turner

3

 

323213

Fitter-welder

3

 

332111

Floor finisher

3

231113

Flying instructor^

1

   

721311

Forklift driver

4

121213

Fruit or nut grower

1

431311

Gaming worker

4

142114

Hair or beauty salon manager

2

 

391111

Hairdresser

3

313111

Hardware technician

2

 

141311

Hotel or motel manager

2

 

542113

Hotel or motel receptionist

4

 

431411

Hotel service manager

3

313112

ICT customer support officer

2

 

313199

ICT support technicians nec

2

 

272412

Interpreter^

1

   

362213

Landscape gardener

3

 

141411

Licensed club manager

2

 

721912

Line Marker

4

221112

Management Accountant

1

   

225113

Marketing specialist

1

 

322311

Metal fabricator

3

 

121411

Mixed crop and livestock farmer

1

121216

Mixed crop farmer

1

121317

Mixed livestock farmer

1

321211

Motor mechanic – general

3

 

899411

Motor vehicle parts and accessories fitter – general

4

621311

Motor vehicle or caravan salesperson

4

 

621312

Motor vehicle parts interpreter

4

321213

Motorcycle mechanic

3

 

423312

Nursing support worker

4

 

512111

Office manager

2

   

421114

Out of school hours care worker^

4

 

324111

Panelbeater

3

423313

Personal care assistant

4

 

311215

Pharmacy technician

2

 

334111

Plumber – general^

3

 

322312

Pressure Welder

3

 

511112

Program or project administrator

2

   

612112

Property manager

3

   

272612

Recreation officer

1

   

411715

Residential care worker

2

 

142111

Retail manager – general

2

 

621511

Retail supervisor

4

 

131112

Sales and marketing manager

1

   

322211

Sheetmetal trades worker

3

231212

Ship’s engineer

1

 

231213

Ship’s master^

1

   

321214

Small engine mechanic

3

 

399516

Sound technician

3

133611

Supply and distribution manager

1

 

221113

Taxation accountant

1

   

342412

Telecommunications cable jointer

3

 

342413

Telecommunications line worker

3

 

342414

Telecommunications technician

3

 

423314

Therapy Aide

4

 

451412

Tour guide

4

733111

Truck driver – general^

4

121221

Vegetable grower

1

324311

Vehicle painter

3

361311

Veterinary nurse

3

 

070499#

Waiter supervisor

4

712921

Wastewater or water plant operator

4

   

313113

Web administrator

2

 

232414

Web designer

1

 

322313

Welder – first class

3

 

272613

Welfare worker

1

 

411716

Youth worker

2

 


South Australia DAMA Occupation List

The SA DAMA comes under two agreements which list eligible occupations and concessions available:

  • Adelaide Innovation and Technology Agreement: includes 60 occupations that are restricted to employers in the Adelaide Metropolitan region. The only concession that applies to these occupations is that they all have a pathway to permanent residency, and includes an age concession.
  • South Australian Regional Workforce Agreement: includes 78 occupations eligible to employers in the whole of South Australia and 36 occupations eligible for employers only in the postcode range 5110 to 5734 (non-metropolitan SA). The agreement includes a range of occupation-specific concessions concerning:
    • Skills and experience
    • TSMIT
    • English
    • Age
    • Permanent pathway

Review the lists to see if your occupation is eligible and what concessions apply.

Notes: *Some occupations are not ANZSCO occupations and have developed by the SA Government.


Adelaide Innovation and Technology Agreement (Adelaide Metropolitan region only)

Occupation

ANZSCO or 6 digit code

ANZSCO skill level

Age concession

Biochemist

234513

1

Under 55

Biotechnologist

234514

1

Under 55

Botanist

234515

1

Under 55

Chemist

234211

1

Under 55

Chief Executive or Managing Director

111111

1

Under 55

Chief Information Officer

135111

1

Under 55

Construction Project Manager

133111

1

Under 55

Corporate General Manager

111211

1

Under 55

Digital Artist

070499*

2

Under 50

Electrical Engineer

233311

1

Under 55

Electronics Engineer

233411

1

Under 55

Engineering Manager

133211

1

Under 55

Engineering Technologist

233914

1

Under 55

Environmental Research Scientist

234313

1

Under 55

Environmental Scientists (nec)

234399

1

Under 55

Film and Video Editor

212314

1

Under 50

Fitter (General)

323211

3

Under 50

Fitter and Turner

323212

3

Under 50

Fitter-Welder

323213

3

Under 50

Geophysicist

234412

1

Under 55

Graphic Designer

232411

1

Under 50

Hydrogeologist

234413

1

Under 55

ICT Project Manager

135112

1

Under 55

Illustrator

232412

1

Under 50

Importer or Exporter

133311

1

Under 50

Industrial Engineer

233511

1

Under 55

Laboratory Manager

139913

1

Under 55

Life Scientist (General)

234511

1

Under 55

Life Scientists (nec)

234599

1

Under 55

Manufacturer

133411

1

Under 55

Marine Biologist

234516

1

Under 55

Mathematician

224112

1

Under 55

Mechanical Engineer

233512

1

Under 55

Metal Fabricator

322311

3

Under 50

Metal Fitters and Machinists (nec)

323299

3

Under 50

Metal Machinist (First Class)

323214

3

Under 50

Meteorologist

234913

1

Under 55

Microbiologist

234517

1

Under 55

Multimedia Designer

232413

1

Under 50

Multimedia Specialist

261211

1

Under 50

Natural and Physical Science Professionals (nec)

234999

1

Under 55

Naval Architect

233916

1

Under 55

Other Spatial Scientist

232214

1

Under 55

Physicist

234914

1

Under 55

Plastics Technician

399916

3

Under 50

Pressure Welder

322312

3

Under 50

Procurement Manager

133612

1

Under 55

Production Manager (Manufacturing)

133512

1

Under 55

Production or Plant Engineer

233513

1

Under 55

Quality Assurance Manager

139914

1

Under 55

Research and Development Manager

132511

1

Under 55

Senior Digital Artist

070499*

1

Under 50

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

322211

3

Under 50

Specialist Managers (nec)

139999

1

Under 50

Supply and Distribution Manager

133611

1

Under 55

Training and Development Professional

223311

1

Under 50

Web Designer

232414

1

Under 50

Web Developer

261212

1

Under 50

Welder (First Class)

322313

3

Under 50

Zoologist

234518

1

Under 50

 

South Australian Regional Workforce Agreement (All of SA)

Occupation

ANZSCO code

ANZSCO skill level

Skills and experience concessions

TSMIT concessions

English concessions

Age concessions

Permanent pathway

Accommodation and Hospitality Managers (nec)

141999

2

 

Aged or disabled carer

423111

4

 

 

Audiologist

252711

1

 

 

 

 

 

Automotive Electrician

321111

3

 

 

 

 

Backhoe Operator

721212

4

 

 

 

Baker

351111

3

 

Bar Attendant

431111

4

 

 

Bulldozer Operator

721213

4

 

 

 

Cafe or Restaurant Manager

141111

2

 

Chef

351311

2

 

 

 

Chiropractor

252111

1

 

 

 

 

 

Clinical Psychologist

272311

1

 

 

 

 

 

Community Arts Worker

272611

1

 

 

 

 

 

Community Worker

411711

2

 

 

 

 

Construction Rigger

821711

4

 

 

 

Cook

351411

3

 

Counsellors (nec)

272199

1

 

 

 

Crane, Hoist or Lift Operator

712111

4

 

 

 

Dental assistant

423211

4

 

 

Dental Specialist

252311

1

 

 

 

Dentist

252312

1

 

 

 

Diesel Motor Mechanic

321212

3

 

 

 

 

Dietitian

251111

1

 

 

 

Disabilities Services Officer

411712

2

 

 

Diversional Therapist

411311

3

 

 

 

Driller

712211

4

 

 

 

Earthmoving Plant Operator (General)

721211

4

 

 

 

Educational Psychologist

272312

1

 

 

 

 

 

Enrolled Nurse

411411

2

 

 

Excavator Operator

721214

4

 

 

 

Exercise Physiologist

234915

1

 

 

 

Family Support Worker

411713

2

 

 

Gaming Worker

431311

4

 

 

Grader Operator

721215

4

 

 

 

Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals (nec)

251999

1

 

 

 

Hotel or Motel Manager

141311

2

 

Hotel or Motel Receptionist

542113

4

 

 

Hotel Service Manager

431411

3

 

 

 

Interpreter

272412

1

 

 

 

Loader Operator

721216

4

 

 

 

Miner

712212

4

 

 

 

Motor Mechanic (General)

321211

3

 

 

 

 

Motor Vehicle Parts and Accessories Fitter (General)

899411

4

Motorcycle Mechanic

321213

3

 

 

 

 

Nursing support worker

423312

4

 

 

Occupational Therapist

252411

1

 

 

 

 

 

Optometrist

251411

1

 

 

 

 

 

Organisational Psychologist

272313

1

 

 

 

 

 

Orthoptist

251412

1

 

 

 

Orthotist or Prosthetist

251912

1

 

 

 

 

 

Osteopath

252112

1

 

 

 

 

 

Panelbeater

324111

3

 

 

 

Passenger Coach Driver

731213

4

 

 

Pastrycook

351112

3

 

Personal care assistant

423313

4

 

 

Physiotherapist

252511

1

 

 

 

 

 

Podiatrist

252611

1

 

 

 

 

 

Psychologists (nec)

272399

1

 

 

 

 

 

Psychotherapist

272314

1

 

 

 

Rehabilitation Counsellor

272114

1

 

 

 

Residential Care Officer

411715

2

 

 

Sand Blaster

711913

4

 

 

 

Scaffolder

821712

4

 

 

 

Shot Firer

712213

4

 

 

 

Social Worker

272511

1

 

 

 

 

 

Sonographer

251214

1

 

 

 

 

 

Special Education Teachers (nec)

241599

1

 

 

 

 

 

Special Needs Teacher

241511

1

 

 

 

 

 

Speech Pathologist

252712

1

 

 

 

 

 

Steel Fixer

821713

4

 

 

 

Structural Steel Erector

821714

4

 

 

 

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

241512

1

 

 

 

 

 

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

241513

1

 

 

 

 

 

Therapy Aide

423314

4

 

 

Vehicle Painter

324311

3

 

 

 

Vehicle Trimmer

324212

3

 

 

 

Waiter

431511

4

 

 

Youth Worker

411716

2

 

 

 

South Australian Regional Workforce Agreement (Postcode range 5110 to 5734)

Occupation

ANZSCO code

ANZSCO skill level

Skills and experience concessions

TSMIT concessions

English concessions

Age concessions

Permanent pathway

Agricultural and Horticultural Mobile Plant Operator

721111

4

 

Agricultural Consultant

234111

1

 

 

 

 

 

Agricultural Scientist

234112

1

 

 

 

 

 

Agricultural Technician

311111

2

 

 

 

Aquaculture Farmer

121111

1

 

 

Beef Cattle Farmer

121312

1

 

Dairy Cattle Farmer

121313

1

 

Facilities Manager

149913

1

 

 

 

Farm, Forestry and Garden Workers (nec) (Irrigationist)

841999

5

 

 

 

 

Fishing Hand

899212

4

 

Food Technologist

234212

1

 

 

 

 

 

Forester

234113

1

 

 

 

 

 

Forestry Worker

841311

4

 

Fruit or Nut Grower

121213

1

 

Grape Grower

121215

1

 

Logging Assistant

841312

4

 

Logging Plant Operator

721112

4

 

Meat Boner and Slicer

831211

4

 

Meat Inspector

311312

2

 

 

 

Meat Process Worker

831311

5

 

 

 

Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer

121411

1

 

Mixed Crop Farmer

121216

1

 

Mixed Livestock Farmer

121317

1

 

Nurseryperson

362411

3

 

Pig Farmer

121318

1

 

Poultry Farmer

121321

1

 

Primary Products Inspectors (nec)

311399

2

 

 

 

Production Horticulturalist

070499*

3

 

Production Manager (Forestry)

133511

1

 

 

 

Saw Doctor

323315

3

 

 

Sawmilling Operator

711313

4

 

Senior Production Horticulturalist

070499*

2

 

 

Slaughterer

831212

4

 

Tree Faller

841313

4

 

Truck Driver (General)

733111

4

Vegetable Grower

121221

1

 

Goldfields (Western Austrlia) DAMA Occupation List

The Goldfields DAMA includes 72 occupations and covers the areas of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Coolgardie (Kambalda), Leonora and Menzies in Western Australia.

Information of concessions (if any) is yet to be published.

ANZSCO Code      

Occupation

    ANZSCO Skill Level

221111

Accountant (General)

1

121312

Beef Cattle Farmer

1

233111

Chemical Engineer

1

134111

Child Care Centre Manager

1

233211

Civil Engineer

1

241111

Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher

1

233311

Electrical Engineer

1

253912

Emergency Medicine Specialist

1

133211

Engineers Manager

1

233914

Engineers Technologist

1

234411

Geologist

1

234412

Geophysicist

1

233212

Geotechnical Engineer

1

223111

Human Resource Adviser

1

221112

Management Accountant

1

233512

Mechanical Engineer

1

134211

Medical Administrator

1

253999

Medical Practitioners nec

1

233611

Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)

1

251912

Orthotist or Prosthetist

1

252511

Physiotherapist

1

233513

Production or Plant Engineer

1

223112

Recruitment Consultant

1

251513

Retail Pharmacist

1

272511

Social Worker

1

251214

Sonographer

1

253399

Specialist Physicians nec

1

233214

Structural Engineer

1

253511

Surgeon (General)

1

263311

Telecommunications Engineer

1

263312

Telecommunications Network Engineer

1

272613

Welfare Worker

1

351311

Chef

2

411711

Community Worker

2

149212

Customer Service Manager

2

411712

Disabilities Services Officer

2

311412

Earth Science Technician

2

312312

Electrical Engineers Technician

2

141311

Hotel or Motel Manager

2

312512

Mechanical Engineers Technician

2

312912

Metallurgical or Materials Technician

2

313211

Radiocommunications Technician

2

142111

Retail Manager (General)

2

313212

Telecommunications Field Engineer

2

313213

Telecommunications Network Planner

2

313214

Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

2

411716

Youth Worker

2

321111

Automotive Electrician

3

331212

Carpenter

3

331211

Carpenter and Joiner

3

321212

Diesel Motor Mechanic

3

341111

Electrician (General)

3

341112

Electrician (Special Class)

3

441211

Emergency Service Worker

3

323211

Fitter (General)

3

323212

Fitter and Turner

3

323213

Fitter-Welder

3

322311

Metal Fabricator

3

323214

Metal Machinist (First Class)

3

321211

Motor Mechanic (General)

3

452321

Sports Development Officer

3

322313

Welder (First Class)

3

70499

Bar Attendant (Supervisor)

4

421111

Child Care Worker

4

712211

Driller

4

721211

Earthmoving Plant Operator

4

721216

Loader Operator

4

721999

Mobile Plant Operator nec

4

821712

Scaffolder

4

733111

Truck Driver (General)

4

70499

Waiter (Supervisor)

4

821912

Driller's Assistant

5

  

Do you need help with an Australian visa application?

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications, including Student Visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Student Visas, Skilled Migration visas, Business Skills Migration visas, Employer-Sponsored Work Visas, Partner, and other Family Migration visas, as well as Migration Review Tribunal, Judicial Review and Ministerial Intervention.

If you require further information regarding your Australia visa options you can contact us through:

Phone: +61 8 8351 9956
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Sign up to our Migration Newsletter

Please let us know your name.

Please let us know your email address.

(Optional) I am interested in...
Invalid Input


View our recent newsletters

Our South Australia Immigration Lawyers

At Work Visa Lawyers we are experienced in assisting applicants in all matters relating to Australian visa applications. Our areas of expertise include Student Visas, Skilled Migration visas, Business visas, Employer-Sponsored visas, Partner, and other Family Migration visas, as well as Migration Review Tribunal, Judicial Review, and Ministerial Intervention. Based in Adelaide South Australia, our Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents provide migration advice to people and businesses from all over the world.

Copyright © 2019  MARA Code of Conduct   Privacy Policy   Disclaimer  Site Map

Contact us on (+61 8) 8351 9956

Office: 230 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, SA 5031, Australia

Post: PO Box 3057, Hilton Plaza, South Australia, 5033, Australia

ABN: 75 889 635 782

This site's contents are for general information purposes only
We recommend you seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent and Lawyer
(such as Work Visa Lawyers) in relation to your factual situation and relevant migration laws

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Site by Adelaide Websites